Readings

Ian Hatcher and Stephanie Strickland
reading from the Vniverse iPad app
(free to download from the Apple Store)
at the Woodland Pattern Book Center

 

[Past Readings]

Thursday September 11 at 8 pm
    The So & So Series
    with Ricky Garni, Lew Klatt, and Ted Pope
    CAM Raleigh (Contemporary Art Museum)
    409 W. Martin Street
    Raleigh, NC 27603
    (919) 261-5920

Sunday June 29 at 2 pm
    The Writer’s Center
    4508 Walsh Street
    Bethesda, MD 20815
    (301) 654-8664

Saturday June 21 at 7pm
    Woodland Pattern Book Center
    with Amaranth Borsuk and Ian Hatcher
    720 E. Locust Street
    Milwaukee, WI 53212
    (414) 263-5001

Friday May 9 at 7:30pm
    Hudson Valley Writers’ Center
    at Sleepy Hollow Train Station
    300 Riverside Drive
    Sleepy Hollow, NY
    http://writerscenter.org
    (914) 332-5953

Friday April 11 at 7 pm
    Counterpath Bookstore
    with Eric Baus
    613 22nd Street
    Denver, CO  80205
    (303) 953-2692

Monday April 7 at 7 pm
    O Miami!
    with Denise Duhamel and Julie Wade
    Edgewater Poetry & Athletics Club
    461 NE 31st Street
    www.omiami.org
    Miami, FL 33137

Wednesday April 2 at 6:30 pm
    Sarah Lawrence College Writers’ Night: Poems Among Friends
    with Estha Weiner, Lee Briccetti, Jan Heller Levi and Jeffrey McDaniel
    115 West 29th Street (between 6th & 7th Avenues), second floor
    RSVP online
    New York, NY

Saturday March 29 at 8 pm
    Yes! Reading Series
    with Jamie Townsend and Ian Hatcher
    Albany Center Gallery
    39 Columbia Street
    Albany, NY

Friday February 28 at 7 pm
    The Alibi Room (AWP off-site reading) 
    Drunken Boat, Les Figues, Ugly Duckling, Ahsahta Reading
    85 Pike Street #410 (in Post Alley) 
    Seattle, WA
    (206) 623-3180    
    http://seattlealibi.com

Thursday February 27 at 7 pm
    An Evening of Electronic Literature
    with Ian Hatcher, Samantha Gorman, Dene Grigar, Alexander Mouton
    Ada’s Technical Books and Café 
    425 15th Ave East
    Seattle, WA 98112
    (206) 322-1058

Thursday February 27 at noon
    AWP Conference Seattle 
    with Lucy Ives, Kathleen Jesme, Rusty Morrison, and David Bartone
    Room 609, Washington State Convention Center Level 6 
    Seattle, WA
    book signing to follow

Sunday February 23 at 7 pm
    Spare Room Reading Series
    with Alan Bernheimer
    at Glyph Café and Art Space
    804 NW Couch
    (in the NW Park Blocks)
    www.flim.com/spareroom
    Portland, OR 

Thursday February 6 at 8:15 pm
    St Mary’s College of Maryland 
    St Mary’s City, MD 20686

Monday February 3 at 7 pm
    Café Muse Literary Salon 
    with JoAnne Growney
    Friendship Heights Village Center 
    4433 South Park Avenue
    Chevy Chase, MD
    (301) 656-2797

Friday January 17 at 4:30 pm
    Special Presentation: Poetry Reading 
    sponsored by Journal of Humanistic Mathematics
    Joint Mathematics Meetings  
    Room 308, Baltimore Convention Center
    Baltimore, MD

Saturday January 11 - doors open at 7 pm 
    The Dollhouse Reading Series 
    with Luke Daly, Eric LeMay, Russ Woods 
    2265 W. Leland, Apt 1 
    in the Lincoln Square neighborhood of Chicago 
    one block from the Western Brown Line train
    Facebook event page

Friday January 10 at 8 pm
    An evening of performances of digitally born works  
    featuring Abraham Avnisan, Leonardo Flores, Christopher Funkhouser, 
    Dene Grigar, Marjorie Luesebrink, Judd Morrissey, 
    Scott Rettberg, Mark Sample, Stephanie Strickland, 
    Zach Whalen, Roger Whitson, and Rob Wittig
    School of the Art Institute of Chicago
    Flaxman Library Special Collections Reading Room
    37 South Wabash Avenue (sixth floor) 
    Chicago, IL 60603
    Facebook event page

Wednesday December 18 at 6-7:45 pm
    Cornelia Street Cafe Perfect Sense Series
    with Kate Greenstreet, Deborah Poe, Jenny Browne
    29 Cornelia Street
    $8 admission includes one free drink
    Greenwich Village, NY 10014

Monday November 25 at 4:30 pm  
    Rutgers Writing Center (includes reading of 2 digital pieces) 
    with Alexandra Chasin 
    Rutgers University Department of English 
    Plangere Annex (Murray Hall 302) 
    New Brunswick, NJ 08901 
    http://plangere.rutgers.edu/ 
    (848) 932-1149 

Wednesday November 13 at 7:30 pm
    with Karen Garthe, Kate Greenstreet, and Jean Valentine
    house reading in Manhattan 
    contact me for details 

Monday November 11 at 7 pm
    at BookCourt        
    with Jennifer Firestone, Kate Greenstreet, Lucy Ives and Idra Novey  
    163 Court St.
    Brooklyn, NY 11201
    (718) 875-3677
    
Sunday November 10 at 3 pm 
    What’s Hot salon series
    with Kate Greenstreet and Rachel Levitsky
    Becca Klaver’s apartment, Brooklyn, NY
    contact me for details

Saturday October 26 at 8 pm 
    Brooklyn Ladies Text Based Salon 
    house reading in Clinton Hill, Brooklyn, NY 

Thursday October 17 at 7 pm
    we celebrate in Chelsea at Lee Ann Brown’s Page Poetry Parlor salon 
    with Maria Damon and Katie Bohinc. Wine and poetry!
    435 West 22nd Street 10011 between 9th and 10th Avenues 
    (212) 414-3139

Friday October 11 at 7:30 pm 
    at Unnameable Books 
    with Claire Donato, Ian Hatcher, and Matthew Klane 
    600 Vanderbilt Avenue @ St. Marks
    Brooklyn, NY 11238 
    unnameablebooks@earthlink.net
    (718) 789-1534

Friday October 4 at 4 pm 
    University of Notre Dame
    POSTNATURAL SLSA 2013 panel, Session 6 (C), 4-5:30 pm 
    with Stephen Allen, Karen Leona Anderson, Joanna Demers & more